Home Schedule Full BBL Fixtures, Time Table & Teams

Full BBL Fixtures, Time Table & Teams

Big Bash League 2021 Schedule: Full BBL 10 Fixtures, Time Table, Teams, Squads, Players List, live telecast and live streaming details

Cricket Australia’s popular T20 cricket league, Big Bash League (BBL 2021) schedule is out for fans with safety guidelines due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Sydney Thunder and Hobart Hurricanes are leading the points table after the completion of of 21 matches that were played in December 2020 and the remaining 35 matches and finals to be played in 2021.

The Big Bash schedule has been slightly changed, now teams can contract six overseas players. The two-month-long tournament will feature eight teams facing each other in a league format with the top four teams to qualify for the semi-finals. The full fixture and BBL 2020 schedule have been released by the Cricket Australia.

The fixture of Big Bash League 2020-21 is made where each team will play five home and five away games. All the matches of BBL 2020 to broadcast on Channel Ten. Find the complete Big Bash League schedule with match fixtures and PDF download option.

Big Bash League 2021 Schedule

Here’s the complete Big Bash League (BBL 2021) time table with dates, time and venues. The 10th season of Big Bash League to start on December 10 along with the first Test between Australia vs India.

Big Bash playoffs to be played from 28 January 2021 and final to be played on 6 February 2021.

January 1: Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder in Carrara at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 2: Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars in Hobart at 11:35 AM (IST)

January 2: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers in Brisbane at 02:45 PM (IST)

January 3: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers in Carrara at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 4: Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes in Hobart at 10:35 AM (IST)

January 4: Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder in Brisbane at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 5: Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers in Adelaide at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 6: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers in Perth at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 7: Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder in Perth at 12:40 PM (IST)

January 7: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars in Carrara at 03:50 PM (IST)

January 8: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades in Adelaide at 12:40 PM (IST)

January 9: Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder in Perth at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 10: Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat in Carrara at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 11: Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars in Adelaide at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 12: Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes in Perth at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 13: Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 14: Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades in Melbourne (Docklands) at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 15: Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers in Melbourne at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 16: Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers in Sydney at 01:10 PM (IST)

January 17: Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades in Melbourne at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 18: Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 19: Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat in Melbourne (Docklands) at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 20: Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars in Melbourne (Docklands) at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 21: Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat in Melbourne at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 22: Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers in Melbourne (Docklands) at 10:35 AM (IST)

January 22: Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 23: Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat in Melbourne (Docklands) at 10:35 AM (IST)

January 23: Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers in Melbourne at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 24: Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers in Sydney at 10:35 AM (IST)

January 24: Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 25: Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder in Sydney at 01:45 PM (IST)

January 26: Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers in Sydney at 07:35 AM (IST)

January 26: Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes in Melbourne at 10:40 AM (IST)

January 26: Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers in Sydney at 02:20 PM (IST)

January 29: Eliminator in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

January 30: Qualifier in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

January 31: Knockout in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

February 4: Challenger in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

February 6: Final in TBC at 05:30 AM (IST)

Big Bash Season 10 Venues

All Matches of Big Bash League 2020-21 are playing in Australia at the 10 different cricket grounds which are listed below:

Stadiums Capacity City
Current Grounds
Adelaide Oval 53,583 Adelaide
Blundstone Arena 19,500 Hobart
Marvel Stadium 53,359 Melbourne
Optus Stadium 60,000 Perth
The Gabba 42,000 Brisbane
Melbourne Cricket Ground 100,024 Melbourne
Spotless Stadium 22,000 Sydney
Sydney Cricket Ground 48,000 Sydney
Secondary Grounds
UTAS Stadium 21,000 Launceston
GMHBA Stadium 34,000 Geelong
Traeger Park 10,000 Alice Springs
Manuka Oval 12,000 Canberra
Metricon Stadium 25,000 Gold Coast
Ted Summerton Reserve 7,500 Moe
Former Grounds
ANZ Stadium 82,000 Sydney
WACA Ground 20,000 Perth

All the eight teams to face each other in a home and away basis with the top four teams to qualify for the knockout at the end of the league stage. Here is the full schedule of the Big Bash League:

You can find the complete Big Bash League 2020-21 schedule that is announced by the Cricket Australia. So, visit the page to know the Big Bash League schedule, fixtures and points table.

BBL 2021 Teams

Franchise City Skipper
Hobart Hurricanes Hobart Tim Paine
Sydney Thunder Sydney Michael Hussey
Brisbane Heat Brisbane Chris Lynn
Sydney Sixers Sydney Moises Henriques
Melbourne Renegades Melbourne Aaron Finch
Perth Scorchers Perth Adam Voges
Adelaide Strikers Adelaide Brad Hodge
Melbourne Stars Melbourne David Hussey

All the 2021 BBL Team Squads

Melbourne Renegades: Cameron Boyce, Dan Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Tim Ludeman, Joe Mennie, Mohammad Nabi (AFG), Kane Richardson, Usman Khan Shinwari (PAK), Will Sutherland, Chris Tremain, Beau Webster, Cameron White, Jack Wildermuth, Harry Gurney (ENG, international replacement)

Melbourne Stars: Michael Beer, Jackson Bird, Scott Boland, Liam Bowe, Dwayne Bravo (WI), Jackson Coleman, Travis Dean, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Evan Gulbis, Peter Handscomb, Sandeep Lamichhane (NEP), Nic Maddinson, Glenn Maxwell, Jonathan Merlo, Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa, Liam Plunkett (ENG, international replacement)

Perth Scorchers: Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Hilton Cartwright, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Cameron Green, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Michael Klinger, Mitchell Marsh (c), Shaun Marsh, Joel Paris, Usman Qadir (Pakistan), Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman, David Willey (England)

Sydney Thunder: Fawad Ahmed, Jos Buttler (ENG), Pat Cummins, Callum Ferguson, Ryan Gibson, Chris Green, Liam Hatcher, Usman Khawaja, Jay Lenton, Nathan McAndrew, Arjun Nair, Kurtis Patterson, Sam Rainbird, Joe Root (ENG), Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Shane Watson, Anton Devcich (NZ, international replacement), Chris Jordan (ENG, international replacement)

Brisbane Heat: Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, Brendan Doggett, Sam Heazlett, Matt Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Chris Lynn, Brendon McCullum (NZ), James Pattinson, James Peirson, Jack Prestwidge, Matt Renshaw, Alex Ross, Mujeeb Ur Rahman (AFG), Mark Steketee, Mitch Swepson

Hobart Hurricanes: Jofra Archer (ENG), George Bailey, Johan Botha, Alex Doolan, Jake Doran, James Faulkner, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, Tymal Mills (ENG), David Moody, Tim Paine, Tom Rogers, Clive Rose, D’Arcy Short, Aaron Summers, Matthew Wade

Sydney Sixers: Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Tom Curran (ENG), Ben Dwarshuis, Joe Denly (England), Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Fallins, Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Peter Nevill, Stephen O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Henry Thornton, Greg West

Adelaide Strikers: Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Michael Cormack, David Grant, Travis Head, Colin Ingram (SA), Rashid Khan (AFG), Ben Laughlin, Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Liam O’Connor, Peter Siddle, Matt Short, Billy Stanlake, Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Nick Winter

Fox Sports is the official broadcaster of BBL 2020-21 live and they will broadcast every match of KFC Big Bash League in Australia and Sony Six tv channel in India