Home Schedule Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Schedule, Time Table, Teams, Squads & Player...

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Schedule, Time Table, Teams, Squads & Player List

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Schedule: Full time table, fixtures, venue, teams, squads and players list for the T20 tournament

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy T20 tournament is the first step towards resuming of cricket in the country since the Covid-19 outbreak. Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Schedule is announced by the BCCI. The 12th edition of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is all set to start from January 9 to January 31. The tournament to feature 38 teams and will be played across seven venues.

All the matches to be played at Mumbai, Vadodara, Indore, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Chennai while Ahmedabad to host knockout games. All the teams have been divided into a total of six groups with five groups include six elite teams each (Elite A, Elite B, Elite C, Elite D and Elite E ) while the sixth group feature eight plate teams.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Schedule

All the teams will play five matches in the league stage and the top team from each group will qualify for the quarter-finals followed by semifinals and the final match on January 31. Here’s the complete 2021 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy schedule and match fixtures with venues and timings.

Date and Day Group Fixture  Time (IST) Venue
January 10, Sunday Elite A Karnataka vs J&K 12:00 PM Alur
January 10, Sunday Elite A Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
January 10, Sunday Elite A Railways vs Tripura 12:00 PM Alur
January 10, Sunday Elite B Bengal vs Odisha 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 10, Sunday Elite B Jharkhand vs Tamil Nadu* 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 10, Sunday Elite C Gujarat vs Maharashtra 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 10, Sunday Elite C Chhatisgarh vs Himachal Pradesh 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 10, Sunday Elite C Baroda vs Uttarakhand   12:00 PM Vadodara
January 10, Sunday Elite B Assam vs Hyderabad *   7:00 PM Kolkata
January 11, Monday Elite D Saurashtra vs Services* 12:00 PM Indore
January 11, Monday Elite D Rajasthan vs Vidarbha 12:00 PM Indore
January 11, Monday Elite E Andhra Pradesh vs Haryana 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 11, Monday Elite E Mumbai vs Delhi* 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 11, Monday Plate Chandigarh vs Nagaland  12:00 PM Chennai
January 11, Monday Plate Meghalaya vs Manipur 12:00 PM Chennai
January 11, Monday Plate Bihar vs Arunachal Pradesh 12:00 PM Chennai
January 11, Monday Plate Mizoram vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
January 11, Monday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Goa*   7:00 PM Indore
January 11, Monday Elite E Kerala vs Puducherry*   7:00 PM Mumbai
January 12, Tuesday Elite A Karnataka vs Punjab 12:00 PM Alur
January 12, Tuesday Elite A J&K vs Tripura 12:00 PM Alur
January 12, Tuesday Elite A Railways vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
January 12, Tuesday Elite B Bengal vs Jharkhand* 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 12, Tuesday Elite B Hyderabad vs Odisha 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 12, Tuesday Elite C Chhatisgarh vs Maharashtra 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 12, Tuesday Elite C Gujarat vs Uttarakhand 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 12, Tuesday Elite C Baroda vs Himachal Pradesh 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 12, Tuesday Elite B Assam vs Tamil Nadu*   7:00 PM Kolkata
January 13, Wednesday Elite D Saurashtra vs Vidarbha* 12:00 PM Indore
January 13, Wednesday Elite D Goa vs Services 12:00 PM Indore
January 13, Wednesday Elite E Andhra Pradesh vs Delhi* 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 13, Wednesday Elite E Haryana vs Puducherry 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 13, Wednesday Plate Meghalaya vs Mizoram 12:00 PM Chennai
January 13, Wednesday Plate Chandigarh vs Manipur 12:00 PM Chennai
January 13, Wednesday Plate Bihar vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
January 13, Wednesday Plate Arunachal Pradesh vs Nagaland 12:00 PM Chennai
January 13, Wednesday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Rajasthan*   7:00 PM Indore
January 13, Wednesday Elite E Mumbai vs Kerala*   7:00 PM Mumbai
January 14, Thursday Elite A Punjab vs Railways 12:00 PM Alur
January 14, Thursday Elite A J&K vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
January 14, Thursday Elite A Karnataka vs Tripura 12:00 PM Alur
January 14, Thursday Elite B Assam vs Jharkhand 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 14, Thursday Elite B Odisha vs Tamil Nadu* 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 14, Thursday Elite C Baroda vs Chhatisgarh 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 14, Thursday Elite C Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 14, Thursday Elite C Maharashtra vs Uttarakhand 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 14, Thursday Elite B Bengal vs Hyderabad*   7:00 PM Kolkata
January 15, Friday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Vidarbha* 12:00 PM Indore
January 15, Friday Elite D Rajasthan vs Services 12:00 PM Indore
January 15, Friday Elite E Delhi vs Kerala 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 15, Friday Elite E Mumbai vs Haryana 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 15, Friday Plate Bihar vs Meghalaya 12:00 PM Chennai
January 15, Friday Plate Chandigarh vs Mizoram 12:00 PM Chennai
January 15, Friday Plate Nagaland vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
January 15, Friday Plate Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur 12:00 PM Chennai
January 15, Friday Elite D Goa vs Saurashtra*   7:00 PM Indore
January 15, Friday Elite E Andhra Pradesh vs Puducherry*   7:00 PM Mumbai
January 16, Saturday Elite A Tripura vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
January 16, Saturday Elite A Karnataka vs Railways 12:00 PM Alur
January 16, Saturday Elite A J&K vs Punjab 12:00 PM Alur
January 16, Saturday Elite B Hyderabad vs Tamil Nadu 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 16, Saturday Elite B Bengal vs Assam* 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 16, Saturday Elite C Himachal Pradesh v Uttarakhand 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 16, Saturday Elite C Baroda vs Maharashtra 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 16, Saturday Elite C Chhatisgarh vs Gujarat 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 16, Saturday Elite B Jharkhand vs Odisha*   7:00 PM Kolkata
January 17, Sunday Elite D Goa vs Rajasthan* 12:00 PM Indore
January 17, Sunday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Saurashtra 12:00 PM Indore
January 17, Sunday Elite E Mumbai vs Puducherry* 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 17, Sunday Elite E Andhra Pradesh vs Kerala 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 17, Sunday Plate Bihar vs Manipur 12:00 PM Chennai
January 17, Sunday Plate Arunchal Pradesh vs Meghalaya 12:00 PM Chennai
January 17, Sunday Plate Chandigarh vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
January 17, Sunday Plate Mizoram vs Nagaland 12:00 PM Chennai
January 17, Sunday Elite D Services vs Vidarbha*   7:00 PM Indore
January 17, Sunday Elite E Delhi vs Haryana*   7:00 PM Mumbai
January 18, Monday Elite A J&K vs Railways 12:00 PM Alur
January 18, Monday Elite A Punjab vs Tripura 12:00 PM Alur
January 18, Monday Elite A Karnataka vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
January 18, Monday Elite B Assam vs Odisha 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 18, Monday Elite B Hyderabad vs Jharkhand* 12:00 PM Kolkata
January 18, Monday Elite C Baroda vs Gujarat 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 18, Monday Elite C Chhatisgarh vs Uttarkhand 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 18, Monday Elite C Himachal Pradesh v Maharashtra 12:00 PM Vadodara
January 18, Monday Elite B Bengal vs Tamil Nadu*  7:00 PM Kolkata
January 19, Tuesday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Services* 12:00 PM Indore
January 19, Tuesday Elite D Goa vs Vidarbha 12:00 PM Indore
January 19, Tuesday Elite E Kerala vs Haryana* 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 19, Tuesday Elite E Delhi vs Puducherry 12:00 PM Mumbai
January 19, Tuesday Plate Arunachal Pradesh v Chandigarh 12:00 PM Chennai
January 19, Tuesday Plate Meghalaya vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
January 19, Tuesday Plate Bihar vs Mizoram 12:00 PM Chennai
January 19, Tuesday Plate Manipur vs Nagaland 12:00 PM Chennai
January 19, Tuesday Elite D Rajasthan vs Saurashtra *  7:00 PM Indore
January 19, Tuesday Elite E Mumbai vs Andhra Pradesh  7:00 PM Mumbai
January 26, Tuesday   1st Quarter-final  12:00 PM Ahmedabad
January 26, Tuesday   2nd Quarter-final   7:00 PM Ahmedabad
January 27, Wednesday   3rd Quarter-final  12:00 PM Ahmedabad
January 27, Wednesday   4th Quarter-final   7:00 PM Ahmedabad
January 29, Friday   1st Semi-final  12:00 PM Ahmedabad
January 29, Friday   2nd Semi-final   7:00 PM Ahmedabad
January 31, Sunday   Final   7:00 PM Ahmedabad

Groups

Elite A – J&K, Karnataka, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Railways, Tripura.

Elite B – Odisha, Bengal, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Hyderabad.

Elite  C – Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Baroda, Uttarakhand.

Elite D – Services, Saurashtra, Vidarbha, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Goa.

Elite E – Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Mumbai, Kerala, Puducherry.

Plate – Chandigarh, Meghalaya, Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Teams and Squads

Saurashtra Squad: Jaydev Unadkat (Captain), Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Avi Barot, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan, Vandit Jivrajani, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Kunal Karamchandani, Yuvraj Chudasama, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, and Devang Karamta

Bengal Squad: Anustup Majumdar (captain), Shreevats Goswami (vice-captain), Abhimanyu Easwaran, Manoj Tiwary, Sudi Chatterjee, Ishan Porel, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Vivek Singh, Shahbaz Ahmed, Arnab Nandi, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep, Abhishek Das, Mohammed Kaif, Aritra Chatterjee, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Prayas Ray Barman, Kaif Ahmed, Ravi Kant Singh.

UP Squad: Priyam Garg (captain), Karn Sharma (vice-captain), Suresh Raina, Rinku Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Samarth Singh, Shubham Choubey, Dhruv Jurel (wicketkeeper), Aryan Juyal (wicketkeeper), Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Ankit Rajpoot, Mohsin Khan, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Shanu Saini.

Delhi Squad: Shikhar Dhawan (c), Ishant Sharma, Nitish Rana, Himmat Singh, Kshitiz Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Hiten Dalal, Lalit Yadav, Shivank Vashisth, Manjot Kalra, Siddhant Sharma, Anuj Rawat (wk), Pradeep Sangwan, Simranjeet Singh, Pawan Negi, Ayush Badoni, Vaibhav Kandpal, Lakshay Thareja (wk), Pawan Suyal, Karan Dagar.

Tamil Nadu Squad: Dinesh Karthik (captain), Vijay Shankar (vice-captain), B Aparajith, B Indrajith, M Shahrukh Khan, C Hari Nishaanth, K B Arun Karthik, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, N Jagadeesan, Aswin Crist, M Mohammed, G Periyasamy, Sandeep Warrier, J Kousik, R Sonu Yadav, M Ashwin, R Sai Kishore, M Siddharth, L Suryapprakash, R S Jaganath Sinivas.

Maharashtra Squad: Rahul Tripathi (captain), Ruturaj Gaikwad, Naushad Shaikh, Kedar Jadhav, Ranjeet Nikam, Azim Kazi, Nikhil Naik (wicketkeeper), Vishant More (wicketkeeper), Satyajeet Bachhav, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon, Shamshuzma Kazi, Pradeep Dadhe, Mukesh Choudhary, Manoj Ingle, Divyang Hingankar, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Jagdish Zope, Swapnil Gugale, Dhanraj Pardeshi, Sunny Pandit.

Kerala Squad: Sanju Samson (C), Sachin Baby (VC), Jalaj Saxena, Robin Uthappa, Vishnu Vinod, Salman Nizar, Basil Thampi, S Sreesanth, Nidheesh MD, Asif KM, Akshay Chandran, Midhun PK, Abhishek Mohan SL, Vinoop S Manoharan, Mohammed Azharuddeen M, Rohan S Kunnummal, Midhun S, Vatsal Govind Sharma, Rojith KG, Sreeroop M P.

Mumbai Squad: Suryakumar Yadav (Captain), Aditya Tare (Vice-Captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Aakarshit Gomel, Sarfaraz Khan, Siddhesh Lad, Shivam Dube, Shubham Ranjane, Sujit Nayak, Sairaj Patil, Tushar Deshpande, Dhawal Kulkarni, Minad Manjrekar, Prathamesh Dake, Atharva Ankolekar, Shashank Attarde, Shams Mulani, Hardik Tamore, Akash Parkar and Sufiyan Shaikh

The Star Sports Network to broadcast the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 live matches in India and live streaming on Hotstar.

[add43]